Privacy Policy

Stephanie Dodier Consulting Inc. Privacy Policy

Welcome to stephaniedodier.com!

Stephanie Dodier Consulting Inc. is a purpose-driven company that exists to empower people (mainly women). Our current mission is to help women go Beyond the Food and change their relationship to food.

Below are the terms that apply anytime you use stephaniedodier.com

Disclaimers

To achieve our mission to empower people we provide visitors with the knowledge, tools and inspiration we believe they will benefit from, to the best of our ability. 

Please note that the information we provide at stephaniedodier.com is not intended to replace consultation with a qualified medical professional. We encourage you to inform your physician of changes you make to your lifestyle and discuss these with him or her.

For questions or concerns about any medical conditions you may have, please contact your doctor.

Privacy Policy (updated May 18, 2018)

At Stephanie Dodier Consulting Inc., we believe your privacy when using our website is paramount. To enhance your stephaniedodier.com visit and inform you about the latest developments at Stephanie Dodier Consulting Inc., we collect the following information:

stephaniedodier.com stores and uses personal information in order to provide you with good service. We will never sell your information and will only share it with third parties as described below.

We are committed to protect your information and use leading technologies and encryption software to safeguard your data and keep strict security standards to prevent any unauthorized access to it.

The information we store

Comments, questions and similar information

When you submit information to stephaniedodier.com to comment on posts and articles, rate a recipe or video, answer a question, or mark content as favorite or to watch later, the internet address you’re using will be stored in addition to the information you’re entering.

Member information

A member’s name, email address and internet address used when ordering a membership or program will be stored. We also store data on your order and how members use the site (video views, ratings, last visit etc.). 

Your stored personal information and order information are displayed on your Account Page once you have become a member or purchase a program from us.

We also store your answers to surveys you may reply to via email or on stephaniedodier.com

Access logs

Stephaniedodier.com stores standard access logs of all visits to the site. This includes access time, URL, internet address, and browser information.

Cookies

Stephaniedodier.com uses cookies. These are small text files that are stored on your computer. They make it possible to place orders, to manage your account information, and to better serve you when you visit the website.

Some cookies are stored on your computer until you delete them. It you want to avoid storing cookies, you can turn off the feature in your web browser. However, this means that for example, you cannot log in or sign up to become a member or access your programs.

Our publishing system WordPress may store a number of temporary or permanent cookies to enable logging in and to facilitate entry of comments on the site. We also store temporary cookies when you register and pay for membership or programs.

Sharing of information with third parties

In general, stephaniedodier.com will not share your details with any third party unless absolutely required to do so by law. The exception is third-party providers stephaniedodier.com uses to provide our services. 

Below is a list of the third-party providers stephaniedodier.com uses and what information these have access to:

Akismet anti-spam service

Stephaniedodier.com shares information about all blog comments to help avoid spam comments.

PayPal

Stephaniedodier.com uses PayPal to process payments. When you pay, the information required to process the payment is handled through SSL encryption by our payment service provider.

Google Analytics

Stephaniedodier.com uses Google Analytics to help us understand how our website is used and therefore Google Analytics stores cookies on our site.

Ontraport

Stephaniedodier.com uses Ontraport to send our newsletters and some other emails, like for the 2-week challenge. For those who are signed up to the newsletters, Ontraport will store email information, and information about how you interact with individual emails (like open and click rates).

Sharing buttons and widgets for Facebook, Pinterest and Twitter

Stephaniedodier.com uses social media technology to allow you to share stephaniedodier.com content. These services use their own third-party cookies.

Backup Buddy to backup site information

Stephaniedodier.com uses Backup Buddy to back up our data in order to prevent data loss.

Vimeo and YouTube

Stephaniedodier.com uses video services (Vimeo, YouTube, etc.) that store their own third-party cookies.

Libsyn

Stephaniedodier.com uses audio services (Podcast & Audio courses) that store their own third-party cookies.

Itunes

Stephaniedodier.com uses podcast services (Podcast) that store their own third-party cookies.

The right to request and modify personal information

You have the right to order a copy of the data we have on you. You may also request that we correct personal information, or that we remove your personal information completely.

To order a copy or request a change of your personal information, please send a letter to:

Stephanie Dodier Consulting Inc.
440-200 North Service Road West
Oakville, Ontario
Canada L6M 2Y1

Remember to include your date of birth and to sign the letter.

Mailing List

You may opt to join our mailing list. When you submit your email address to use we assume that you want to be contacted regarding promotions and offers at Stephanie Dodier Consulting Inc.

When you join our mailing list we respect your privacy and do not share your address with any third companies without your permission. If you at any time decide that you don’t want to receive any future mailings, you will be able to opt out by clicking the unsubscribe button at the bottom of our newsletters.

Your personal Information

Stephanie Dodier Consulting Inc. does not sell any personal information to other companies. We require some information for shipping and billing purposes but will never sell, give away, or share customer lists or information. All reasonable efforts are made to protect credit card information while it is being processed. Your personal information is stored in secured locations and on servers controlled by Stephanie Dodier Consulting Inc, located either at our offices or at the offices of our service providers. For access to your personal information, please contact us using the contact information in the “Contact Us” section.

Advertising to Children

We believe that Stephanie Dodier Consulting Inc. does not appeal directly to children of 13 years old or less. We do not knowingly direct our advertising at children under the age of 13, except as permitted by law.

Individuals Under 18 – No personal information should be submitted or posted on our website by individuals under 18 years of age without their parent’s or guardian’s permission.

Contests

When you sign up to participate in a contest on www.stephaniedodier.com, you provide us with information that allows us to enter you into the contest, verify eligibility and contact you if you win. We also use the information to communicate with you about our products, services and promotions, if you choose to join our mailing list at the time of entry.

Visiting www.stephaniedodier.com

We may also collect certain non-personally identifiable information from you when you visit our website, such as the type of browser you are using (i.e.: Netscape or Explorer), the type of operating system (i.e.: Windows or MAC), the domain name of your Internet service provider and your entire query (if any) that was entered into a search engine which led you to the current site and any other “click stream” data. This information is stored in our log files. We use the non-personally identifiable information that we collect to rate and improve the design and content of our website and to enable us to personalize your experience. We may also use this information in the aggregate to analyze how our site is used, as well as to offer you products, services and promotions.

Fraud Prevention

We reserve the right to cooperate with local, provincial/state, national and international authorities in investigations of improper or unlawful activities and this may require the disclosure of personal information. We may also report to other organizations about improper or unlawful activities on any Stephanie Dodier Consulting Inc. website and this disclosure may include disclosure of personal information relating to those individuals conducting such improper or unlawful activities.

In addition, in order to protect you and Stephanie Dodier Consulting Inc. from fraudulent transactions, we may provide your online shopping related information to a reputable outside organization to perform address verification. This address verification is intended to ensure that the “bill to” address that you provide matches your credit card address. The outside organization does not store any personal information that we provide from shopping transactions.

Updating the Privacy Policy

Stephanie Dodier Consulting Inc. may update its privacy policy from time to time to reflect changes in our information practices. As a result, we encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on privacy policies. Your continued use of the site indicates your consent to such terms. If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of this site, or your dealings with our site, at info@stephaniedodier.com. Stephanie Dodier Consulting Inc. will remove any personal information from our database pursuant to a written request from you. Please e-mail such requests to us, identifying your first and last name. Be sure to type “remove registrant” in the subject line of your email.

Website Legal Terms of Use

Limitation of Liability

Stephanie Dodier Consulting Inc., stephaniedodier.com take no responsibility for the accuracy or validity of any claims or statements contained in the information or related graphics of this site. Further, Stephanie Dodier Consulting Inc. makes no representations whatsoever about the suitability of any of the information contained in the information or graphics on this site for any purpose. All such information and related graphics are provided without warranty of any kind. Stephanie Dodier Consulting Inc. makes no representations whatsoever about any other web site which you may access through this site.

When you access a non-Stephanie Dodier Consulting Inc. Web site, you understand and acknowledge that it is independent from Stephanie Dodier Consulting Inc., and that Stephanie Dodier Consulting Inc. has no control over the content on any such website. In addition, a link to a non-Stephanie Dodier Consulting Inc. website does not mean that Stephanie Dodier Consulting Inc. endorses or accepts any responsibility for the content, or the use, of such Web site.

IN NO EVENT WILL Stephanie Dodier Consulting Inc. WILL BE LIABLE FOR ANY DAMAGES WHATSOEVER, INCLUDING SPECIAL, INDIRECT OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES ARISING OUT OF OR IN CONNECTION WITH THE USE OR PERFORMANCE

Use of the Site

While visiting the Stephanie Dodier Consulting Inc. site, you may not: post, upload, publish, reproduce, transmit, or otherwise distribute information or other material: (a) constituting or encouraging conduct that would constitute a criminal offence or give rise to civil liability; (b) which is protected by copyright, or other intellectual property right, or derivative works with respect thereto, without obtaining permission of the copyright owner or rightholder; © otherwise use this site in a manner which is contrary to law, including the posting or transmitting of any information or software which contains a virus, cancelbot, Trojan horse, worm or other harmful or disruptive component.

Copyright

All materials published or otherwise accessible through this site including, but not limited to, blog post, news articles, text, photographs, images, illustrations, audio clips, video clips, software, and other materials (the “Content”) are protected by copyright, and are owned or controlled by Stephanie Dodier Consulting Inc. and any others which may own copyright or the party credited as the provider of the Content All visitors shall abide by all additional copyright notices, information, and restrictions contained in the content. All visitors shall abide by all additional copyright notices, information, and restrictions contained in any content accessed through this site.

Trademarks

The trademarks, logos, and service marks, including but not limited to, “Stephanie Dodier”, “Beyond the Food”,” Going Beyond the Food”, The Going Beyond the Food Academy”, “The Beyond the Food Method”, “Crave Cure Program”, “stephaniedodier.com” and other names, logos, and icons identifying the products and services (collectively the “trademarks”) displayed on the site, are registered and unregistered trademarks of Stephanie Dodier Consulting Inc. and others. Nothing contained on the site should be construed as granting, by implication, or otherwise, any license or right to use any trademark displayed on the site without the written permission of Stephanie Dodier Consulting Inc. or such third party that may own the trademarks displayed on the Site. Your misuse of the trademarks displayed on the site, or any other content on the site, except as provided in these Legal Terms of Use, is strictly prohibited. You are also advised that Stephanie Dodier Consulting Inc. will aggressively enforce its intellectual property rights to the fullest extent of the law, including the seeking of criminal prosecution. In no circumstance will we allow the copying of our designs.

Indemnity

You agree to defend, indemnify, and hold Stephanie Dodier Consulting Inc. and its affiliates and related companies harmless from any and all liabilities, costs, and expenses, including reasonable attorneys’ fees, related to the violation of this Agreement by you or users of your account, or in connection with the use of this site or the placement or transmission of any information or other materials on this site by you or users of your account.

Miscellaneous

This Agreement, including any and all documents referenced herein, constitutes the entire agreement between Stephanie Dodier Consulting Inc. and you pertaining to the subject matter hereof. Stephanie Dodier Consulting Inc. failure to insist upon or enforce strict performance of any provision of this Agreement shall not be construed as a waiver of any provisions or right. If any of the provisions contained in this Agreement be determined to be void, invalid, or otherwise unenforceable by a court of competent jurisdiction, such determination shall not affect the remaining provisions contained herein. This Agreement shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the province of Ontario and the federal laws of Canada applicable therein.

This Privacy Policy is intended to comply with the provisions of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada).